• google
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • linkedin
  • rss

Visa Options to Head to New Zealand

in New Zealand by

There are several immigration options offered by the government of New Zealand below are two main examples:

  1. Student Visa

The New Zealand’s government encourages overseas students to come and study in their colleges and universities. Along with the studies, these students are allowed to work for a maximum of 20 hrs a week.

Any student who has completed the required qualifications and have met the permanent resident regulations, are allowed to apply for a work and permanent residency after completing their studies.

2. Business Visa

The Business Immigration Visa has been premeditated for people who desire to begin a new business, place an investment or take over an existing business in the country. New Zealand’s government has designed unique business immigration visa classes that allow foreign investors and entrepreneurs to come to the country and significantly contribute to the country’s economy.

There are majorly three categories of visas offered by New Zealand’s immigration department under the business visa category. These are:

  • Investor: Primarily meant for business people who have capital and are willing to invest in New Zealand. It allows them to be awarded the permission of becoming permanent residents if they qualify by meeting the eligibility criteria.
  • Entrepreneur: If you are a skilled business person and you are looking forward to being self-employed by setting up your personal business in New Zealand, you have an opportunity. You are allowed to apply for a work visa in the Entrepreneur Work Visa category. This would be a perfect decision.

Applicants of Entrepreneur Work Visa are also allowed to apply for an ERV (Entrepreneur Residence Visa). However, this is only offered after they have run their business for not less than two years successfully. If they meet the extra conditions, they can receive an Entrepreneur Residence Visa after six months of successfully operating their business.

  • Employees of relocating business: this category deals with the entry of staffs of business which have relocated to New Zealand. This is majorly offered to employees who are not eligible for permanent residency under any other business category.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

*


Latest from New Zealand

Go to Top