Thailand Offers Four Year Work Visa

in Visas by

Expats living in Thailand and earning more than 200,000 baht per month will now get a four-year-long work visa from January 15 onwards. This is a long-awaited program and is named Smart Visa by the government of Thailand. Thanarak Boonyaratkarin, Lt Col, Immigration Bureau Police, said that the Smart Visa would get the most benefits than any other visa. It lets you stay for a very long time and also bring your family along with you.

If you qualify for the Smart Visa, you can apply for it at your nearest Thai embassy, Work Permits at Chamchuri Square in Bangkok, or One-Stop Service Center for Visas. Only the people belonging to the following industries, and earning more than 200,000 baht per month are eligible for the Smart Visa. These industries are healthcare, technology, and robotics, and a few others.

Earlier, people with work permit in Thailand had to check with immigration authorities every 90 days. But if you are on a Smart Visa, you have to check annually only. Those on the Smart Visa don’t need to acquire a special work permit as well since it comes included in it. These people can also be entrepreneurs or investors in the mentioned fields. However, investors need to get an approval of their investment by Thailand Board of Investment.

Thailand Offers you new 4.0 initiative

It is an initiative taken by the government to boost its tech industry. It currently has ten sectors, and more five they will add in the future, which includes medical services and digital technology, aviation and logistics, biochemistry, robotics, and equipment and pharmaceuticals. All these are included in the Smart Visa category.

Also, Smart Visa holders will be issued a four-year extension instead of the one-year extension that will be issued until now. Their families will automatically get the four-year extension as well.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

*


Latest from Visas

Go to Top