• google
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • linkedin
  • rss

Alberta Nominee Program Starts Off High

in Immigration by

The province of Alberta received a slight increase in allocations from 5500 in 2017 to 5600 in 2018. The federal government increased the number of nominations after they saw that in its forecast that in total 68,000 more allocations can be controlled by the provinces. Even Ontario received an increase of 600 allocations from 6,000 in 2017.

In 2016, provincial nominee programs allocated 47,800 seats, 51,000 in 2017, and have projected to fill 55,000 in 2018. The forecasts are 61,000 seats for 2019 and 67,800 seats for 2020. The Alberta Provincial Nominee Program combined two streams- Strategic Recruitment Stream and Employer-Driven Stream into one – Alberta Opportunity Stream. So now, the province will accept nominations in two streams only, which are Self-Employed Farmer Stream and Alberta Opportunity, Stream. Another pathway will start soon allowing applicants to apply for the provincial program through the Express Entry system.

The assessing pattern will remain the same, so candidates don’t need to worry about it. Alberta is one of the provinces that require you to be already working in the province to be eligible for the nominee program. Ontario just recently removed the eligibility criteria. A valid temporary resident status is a must and should also have an LMIA-approved work permit. Rather than giving the IELTS exam, candidates need to appear for the Canadian Language Benchmark and get a minimum of four to qualify. However, for nurses, patient service associates, and orderlies, the minimum score is seven. Another pathway will start soon allowing applicants to apply for the provincial program through the Express Entry system.

Education and work experience

You need to have a minimum Canadian high school diploma or equivalent and working full-time in Alberta for 12 months in the past 18 months. You can also show a proof that you were working part-time anywhere in Canada or abroad for 24 months of the last 30 months. It should be paid work as unpaid or volunteer work isn’t counted.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

*


Latest from Immigration

Go to Top